4-H Daily Schedule

4-H & FFA FAIR SCHEDULE, 2019

Eastern Michigan State Fair office: 810-724-4145
Lapeer County MSU Extension office
and 4-H Program: 810-667-0343

Download Printable Schedule

Saturday, July 20

Divisions N – AA
  • 4-H Indoor Project Judging
    10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon:
    Cloverbuds, Home Economics, Foods & Nutrition, Crops & Gardens, Floriculture, Conservation/Entomology, Photography, Passport to Understanding, Animal & Vet. Sci, Pocket Pets
  • 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
    Cloverbuds, Creative Crafts, Visual Arts, Safety, Sciences, Hi-Tech, Leisure Education, Woodworking

Sunday, July 21

  • Horses arrive, 1:00-6:00
  • FA entries accepted 12-7 p.m.
  • 4-H/FFA Livestock Check-in & Record books due:
    Swine, 7:00 a.m.-12:00 noon, (Record books – 5:00)
    Goats, 12:00 noon - 3:00 p.m.
    Rabbits, 12:00 noon-4:00 p.m.
    Beef, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Market Goats Weigh- In 5:00 p.m. after Beef
    Poultry, Check-in – 9 a.m.-12, (Recorbooksd – 3:00)

Monday, July 22

  • 4-H Sheep Arrive – 8-12,
    Record books due by 5 p.m.
  • Horses arrive, 9:00-noon,
    Horse record books due, noon
  • Poultry Judging - 9:00 a.m.
  • Cloverbud Poultry Expo – 11 a.m.
  • Rabbit Judging, 9:00 a.m.
  • Rabbit Costume Contest, a.m.
  • FFA Crop Entries - set up by noon
  • Swine Skillathon – 10:00 a.m.
  • Market Sheep & Market Goats – weighed 1:30
  • Dairy Goat Speed Milking, 6 p.m.
  • Goats Milk Prod. Contest- 7 p.m.
  • Public Speaking, Demonstrations, & Performing Arts Judging,
    6:30 p.m. at Christian Reformed Church
  • Dairy Cattle arrive & record books due – 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

  • Goats - Milk Production Contest – 7 a.m. & 7 p.m.
  • Fair Opens, 8 a.m.
  • Swine Judging, 8:30 a.m.
  • Sheep Judging, 4:00 p.m.
  • Sheep Wool Lead & Costume Contests, after regular show
  • Horse – Jr. & Sr. Pleasure Show, 4:00 p.m.
  • Goat Judging Contest, 1 p.m.

Wednesday through Friday Poultry Expo Contest, 10 - noon

Wednesday, July 24

  • Dairy Cattle Show – 8 a.m.
  • Beef Clover Buds – after market beef
  • Horse – Jr & Sr. Speed Show, 4 p.m.
  • Goat Show, 10:00 a.m.
  • Market Beef, 1:00 p.m.
  • Beef Breed; Market Feeders 2 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

  • Market Livestock Sale, 11:00 a.m.
  • Goat Skillathon – 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Friday, July 26

  • Livestock Judging Contest,
    9:30 a.m.; registration, 9:00 a.m.
  • Pack Goat Judging – 11 a.m.
  • Goat Fitting & Showing, 2 p.m.
  • Sheep Team Fitting & Showing
    Sweepstakes Showmanship Practice, 6 p.m.
  • 4-H Ice Cream and games –7:30 –8:30p.m.

Saturday, July 27

  • 4-H Challenged Me Show – 10:30a.m.
  • Goat Calling Contest, 10:30 a.m.
  • Rabbit Skillathon Contest, 10-12
  • Rabbit Fur Judging Contest, 10-12
  • Goat Agility Class, 1 p.m.
  • Sweepstakes Showmanship Contest, 6:00 p.m.
    Announcement of college scholarship winners, best record books for all 4-H livestock and sweepstakes winners, approx. 7:30 p.m. (immediately following Sweepstakes)

Sunday, July 28

  • Release times:
    Market animals, 6:00 a.m. – 3 p.m.
    Beef breeding stock, feeders and dairy animals , 8:00 a.m.
    Poultry, Rabbits – 8:00 – 10:00 a.m.
    All other animals, 8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
    Horses, out by noon
    Indoor projects, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 noon