Open Youth Daily Schedule

2022 Open Youth & FFA FAIR SCHEDULE

Eastern Michigan State Fair office: 810-724-4145

Download Printable Schedule

Saturday, July 23

Pre-Fair - Dog showmanship, Rally and Obedience on Saturday - 9:00am Check-In 8:00am @ EMSF
Pre-Fair - Dog Agility - Fairgrounds

  • Indoor Project Check-In, 10:00am - 4:00pm

Sunday, July 24

  • Horses arrive, 1:00-6:00
  • 4-H/FFA Livestock Check-in:
    Swine, 7:00 a.m.- 9:00am
    Rabbits, 12:00 noon-4:00 p.m.
    Beef, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Sheep arrive 12:00pm - 5:00pm
    Goats, 12:00pm - 3:00pm, Rabbits, 12:00pm - 4:00pm, Beef, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
    Market Goats Weigh- In 5:00 p.m. after Beef
    Poultry, Check-in – 9 a.m.-12

Monday, July 25

  • 4-H Sheep Arrive – 8-12,
  • Horses arrive, 9:00am - 12:00pm,
  • Poultry Judging - 9:00 a.m.
  • Poultry Expo - 11:00am
  • Rabbit Judging, 9:00 a.m.
  • Rabbit Costume Contest, a.m.
  • Swine Skillathon – 10:00 a.m.
  • Market Sheep – weighed 1:30
  • Dairy Goat Speed Milking, 6 p.m.
  • Goats Milk Prod. Contest- 7 p.m.
  • Dairy Cattle arrive – 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 26

  • Goats - Milk Production Contest – 7 a.m. & 7 p.m.
  • Swine Judging, 8:30 a.m.
  • Sheep Judging, 4:00 p.m.
  • Sheep Wool Lead & Costume Contests, after regular show
  • Horse – Jr. & Sr. Pleasure Show, 3:00 p.m.
  • Goat Judging Contest, 1 p.m.

Wednesday through Friday

  • Poultry Expo Contest, 10 - noon

Wednesday, July 27

  • Dairy Cattle Show – 8 a.m.
  • Beef - Walker Barn
  • Horse – Jr & Sr. Pleasure Show, 3 p.m.
  • Goat Show, 10:00 a.m.
  • Market Beef, 1:00 p.m.
  • Beef Breed; Market Feeders 2 p.m.

Thursday, July 28

  • Market Livestock Sale, 1:00pm
  • Goat Skillathon – 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Friday, July 29

  • Livestock Judging Contest - 9:30am, registration, 9:00 a.m.
  • Pack Goat Judging – 11 a.m.
  • Goat Fitting & Showing, 2 p.m.
  • Sheep Team Fitting & Showing
    Sweepstakes Showmanship Practice, 6 p.m.
  • Horse - Jr & Sr. Speed Show, 1:00pm

Saturday, July 30

  • Challenged Me Show – 10:30a.m.
  • Goat Calling Contest, 10:30 a.m.
  • Rabbit Skillathon Contest, 10-12
  • Rabbit Fur Judging Contest, 10-12
  • Goat Agility Class, 1 p.m.
  • Sweepstakes Showmanship Contest, 6:00 p.m.
    Announcement of college scholarship winners, best record books for all 4-H livestock and sweepstakes winners, approx. 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

  • Release times:
    Market animals, 6:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
    Beef breeding stock, feeders and dairy animals , 8:00 a.m.
    Poultry, Rabbits – 8:00 – 10:00 a.m.
    All other animals including horses, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Indoor projects, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 noon